FAQ

Frequently asked questions about seaweed, seaweed cosmetics, and our brands

What are amino acids and why are they beneficial?
Don’t like the smell of seaweed?
What is so special about Dead Sea salt?
Brown seaweed is an adaptogen – what does that really mean?
What is seaweed’s pH value?
What are antioxidants and free radicals?
What is violet glass/MIRON violet glass?
What is Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose?
What are amino acids and why are they beneficial?

Without amino acids there would be no life. They may sound trivial but they are deeply important, as amino acids are the smallest base of proteins and are responsible for many of the body’s processes. Stress, unbalanced diet and chronic diseases can cause amino acid levels in the body to drop. If the body is lacking in amino acids, this affects the functioning of all proteins. A lack of amino acids can have lasting negative effects for health and the body. The most frequent effects are increased susceptibility to infection, loss of strength, joint pain and muscular weakness.

Essential amino acids include:

  • Isoleucine
  • Valine
  • Methionine
  • Leucine
  • Tryptophan
  • Lysine
  • Phenylaline
  • Threonine

Our ascocell™ seaweed contains isoleucine, valine, leucine, lysine, phenylaline and threonine.

Don’t like the smell of seaweed?

If you do not like the typical smell of seaweed, you can add a couple of drops of essential oil (e.g. almond or lemon) to your bathwater or mask. These oils will neutralise the smell.

What is so special about Dead Sea salt?

The Dead Sea has a much higher salt content than other seas. Whilst normal sea water has a salt content of 3-4%, in the Dead Sea this is up to 30%. This is partly because water evaporates more quickly in the Middle East thanks to the hot temperatures, leaving more salt behind. Dead Sea salt contains lots of natural minerals such as calcium, magnesium, iron and potassium. Dead Sea salt also has disinfectant properties, which is why baths in this salt soothe the skin and have good anti-ageing effects.

Brown seaweed is an adaptogen – what does that really mean?

Adaptogens are plants that have adaptive, flexible properties. They are used to extreme environmental conditions such as cold, strong sunlight, or drought. Changing tides mean that seaweed is under constant stress, and has therefore developed special protective substances to prevent it from drying out at low tide.

What is seaweed’s pH value?

Seaweed’s pH value is similar to our skin’s slightly acidic pH (5.5). This means that seaweed extract penetrates deep into the skin particularly well. Allergic reactions do not occur, so even problem skin can use beauty products made from the sea.

What are antioxidants and free radicals?

Antioxidants have a chemical bond (certain vitamins, minerals, enzymes and plant substances) that slows down or completely prevents oxidation of other substances. They have a major physiological impact via their role as radical inhibitors.

Free radicals are produced by our bodies as natural metabolic products. However, poor diet, stress, and environmental pressures can result in uncontrolled proliferation. Free radicals disrupt key functions in the body and can damage the skin and genetic material.

What is violet glass/MIRON violet glass?

Humans’ appreciation of violet glass’s particular protective characteristics dates back to the peak of Egyptian civilisation. Even then, precious essences and beneficial natural products were stored in violet glass and gold.

There is also evidence from medieval alchemists that people in the Middle Ages were aware of the particular properties of shimmering violet glass. Advancing industrialisation and the development of new packaging tools have meant that violet glass has become increasingly forgotten over the past century.

MIRON violet glass blocks the entire spectrum of visible light, with the exception of violet light. At the same time, it permits some rays on the UV-A and infra-red spectrum to pass through. This unique combination offers ideal protection against ageing processes induced by visible light and this increases products’ effectiveness and lifespan.

What is Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose?

Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose is abbreviated as HPMC and consists of plant fibres similar to cellulose. HPMC is a water-soluble derivative of cellulose. Plant-based capsules made from HPMC are better suited to our digestion process than capsules made entirely from cellulose. HPMC capsules are soluble in water and therefore highly preferable for use. They are perfect for vegetarians, vegans, and people with health impairments or religious requirements that prompt them to avoid gelatine. Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose is processed as dietary fibre in the body and is harmless.

Menu